Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Belmar Historic Park - Jefferson County
Aliases: Kountze Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This park has had far more rarities than its share of habitat would suggest, probably because it is birded more regularly than other similar sites. The area around Kountze Lake, especially on the west side, has some excellent swampy and brushy habitat. It is a good spot for Black-crowned Night-Heron, and Yellow-crowned has been seen. Good numbers of ducks, regularly including Hooded Merganser, usually winter here, as do some sparrows. A few vagrant eastern warblers are found every spring.

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Lowland Riparian, Park/Cemetery
Elevation:
Directions: From I-70 exit 269, head south on Wadsworth approximately 5.5 miles. About a quarter mile south of Alameda, turn right (west) on Ohio Avenue and go straight about two blocks to the Irongate parking lot. The lake is just to the west of this lot.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Belmar Historic Park Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Belmar Historic Park

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Green Heron2014-19128 Apr 2014
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron2003-86 9/23/2003
Fox Sparrow (Red)2004-120 4/23/2004
Blackpoll Warbler2019-019 25 May 2019
Prairie Warbler2014-119 05/15/2014