Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Golden Gate Canyon - Jefferson County
Aliases: Mount Galbraith Park
Ownership: None Listed
Description: A narrow, shallow, scenic canyon. The first good parking area is at Mount Galbraith Park, on the south side of the road a few miles west of CO 93. There is lots of foothill scrub here, and at least downstream, a decent patch of riparian cottonwoods. This area is good for buntings of various stripes (Indigo, Lazuli, and everything in between), in addition to normal foothills birds such as Virginia's Warbler, Rock Wren and both towhees. Listen for Canyon Wren at the cliffy canyon mouth. The main road continues up to Golden Gate Canyon State Park, which is covered under Gilpin County. Northern Pygmy-Owl is possible especially in winter. It has bred in the adjacent Crawford Gulch, not far from the west entrance to White Ranch Open Space (q.v.).

Habitat: Cliff Face, Stream, Lowland Riparian, Foothill Shrub, Ponderosa Forest, Mountain Meadow
Elevation:
Directions: From the intersection of CO 93 and CO 6 in Golden, travel north approximately two miles to the intersection with Golden Gate Canyon Road. The parking lot for Mount Galbraith Park is on the left (south) side of Golden Gate Canyon Road about two miles from CO 93. The turnoff to Crawford Gulch Road is on the right in about another 6 miles.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County

Explore

Rocky Mountain National Park (Larimer section)
Larimer County

Alpine Tundra, Krummholz, Spruce-Fir Forest, Stream, Streamside Willow, Lodgepole Forest, Mountain Meadow, Aspen Grove, Mixed Conifer Forest, Ponderosa Forest, Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Learn More