Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Big Thompson River Trail - Larimer County
Aliases: Namacqua Park, Morey Nature Reserve
Ownership: City
Description: This Loveland City bike trail follows the Big Thompson River riparian corridor for about 2 miles through southwest Loveland. Further west, access to the riparian corridor is available at Namacqua Park and Morey Wildlife Reserve at Mariana Butte. Migrating landbirds are the attraction, but interesting summer residents have included Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Eastern Phoebe and breeding American Dipper. Common breeders are Western Wood-Pewee, House Wren, Yellow Warbler and Bullock's Oriole. Nest holes in large cottonwood trees attract Eastern Screech-Owl, Wood Duck, Northern Flicker and the ubiquitous European Starling. Numerous bridges over the river provide nesting strata for colonies of Cliff Swallows and Barn Swallows. The river shrubbery can host rare Winter Wren and White-throated Sparrow in fall and winter.

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Stream, Urban/Suburban
Elevation: 4800-4900 feeet
Directions: Access the trail from the east end by parking at the softball fields on the west side of US 287 (Cleveland Ave) about 1.5 miles south of US 34. Access the trail from the west end by parking along Wilson Road about 0.5 miles south of US 34 (Eisenhower Blvd) in Loveland. Namacqua Park is reached from US34 by driving south on Namacqua Road. Park is about 0.5 miles on the left. Morey Wildlife Reserve is from US34 by driving south on Rossum Dr. (look for signs to Mariana Butte Golf Course). At the roundabout, go west onto Cedar Valley Dr. After roundabout with Deer Meadow Pl., park on Cedar Valley Dr. and walk a short distance north on Deer Meadow Pl. to access site.
Restrictions/Hazards: Mosquitoes, flood (rare)
Other Wildlife: Mule deer, raccoon, striped skunk, fox squirrel, eastern cottontail
Other Attractions:
Website: http://cityweb.ci.loveland.co.us/index.aspx?page=869






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Larimer County

Explore

Navajo Watchable Wildlife Area
Archuleta County

Lowland Riparian, Sagebrush
Learn More