Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Southwest Loveland lakes - Larimer County
Aliases: Boedecker Lake, Buckingham Lake, Bud Mielke Reservoir, Cattail Pond, Dry Creek Reservoir, Hertha Reservoir, Lon Hagler Reservoir, Lonetree Reservoir, Loveland Reservoir, Ryan Gulch Reservoir, Rist Benson Reservoir, Welch Reservoir
Ownership: Multiple
Description: About a dozen lakes in southwest Loveland attract gulls and waterfowl in migration and winter. Best birding lakes are Cattail Pond (nesting Yellow-headed Blackbird and Great-tailed Grackle), Dry Creek Reservoir, Lon Hagler Reservoir SWA, and Lone Tree Reservoir SWA. Trumpeter Swan frequently overwinters in this area.  

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Elevation: Approx. 5000 feet ASL
Directions: To reach Cattail Pond from US 287 in Loveland, go south from US 34 2 miles then west (right) on Hwy 402 (14th St) about 1.3 miles. Proceed past Taft Road (traffic light) and take next left onto gravel road. Proceed 1 mile and watch for Cattail Pond on the right.
Restrictions/Hazards: Hunting is permitted in the SWAs during fall and winter
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Larimer County

Explore

Alfred M. Bailey Bird Nesting Area
Summit County

Aspen Grove, Spruce-Fir Forest, Lodgepole Pine, Streamside Willow
Learn More