Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Estes Park - Larimer County
Aliases: Lake Estes, Reeser Wildlife Sanctuary
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This small city on the east side of Rocky Mountain National Park is located in a valley that seems to funnel migrants. Lake Estes is particularly attractive to spring and fall migrating waterfowl. Migrating landbirds also frequent the lakeshore, especially the west-end Reeser Wildlife Sanctuary. Residential bird feeders in Estes Park attract hummingbirds in summer; in winter, large flocks of finches including Cassin's Finches, and all three species of Rosy-Finches.

Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Stream, Ponderosa Forest, Mountain Meadow
Elevation:
Directions: Estes Park is reached from Denver and other Front Range cities via US 36 or US 34.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Larimer County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Estes Park Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Estes Park

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Tundra Swan2001-215 12/2/2001
Harlequin Duck2015-130 05/01/1901
Black-legged Kittiwake2010-178 12/20/2010
Rough-legged Hawk2012-114 9/12/2012
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher2006-39 4/23/2006
Bewick's Wren2006-31 4/14/2006
Swainson's Thrush (Russet-backed)2011-55 5/19/2011
Sprague's Pipit46-76-514/28/1976
Sagebrush Sparrow2008-44 5/2/2008
LeConte's Sparrow1998-1534/25/1998 - 4/27/1998
Bay-breasted Warbler52-73-575/20/1973
Yellow-throated Warbler2009-119 10/23/2009
Grace's Warbler2009-29 5/7/2009