Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Laramie River Road - Larimer County
Aliases: Chambers Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: A 20-mile stretch of dirt road (CR 103) beginning in the north at the intersection of CR 80C (Four Corners) and ending in the south at Hwy 14 travels from high prairie sagelands to subalpine forest, and is accessible in the summer. Starting in the north, look for Sage Thrashers and Brewer's Sparrows in the sagebrush. At aspen groves intersecting the road, listen for singing Veery. Olive-sided Flycatchers sometimes sing atop dead snags bordering subalpine meadows. Lower-elevation meadows host Wilson's Snipe, Savannah Sparrow and sometimes Sandhill Crane (Komar 2005). Osprey and Three-toed Woodpecker nest near Chambers Lake near the south end of the route. Willow carrs host Wilson's Warblers, Lincoln's Sparrow and sometimes Fox Sparrow. Unusual warblers in summer have included Orange-crowned and Nashville. Campers often hang feeders that attract many hummingbirds.

Habitat: Sagebrush, Aspen Grove, Mountain Meadow, Wet Meadow, Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Spruce-Fir Forest, Streamside Willow
Elevation:
Directions: Take Hwy 14 west from Fort Collins about 50 miles to the Laramie River Road (south end of route). Head north towards Glendevey.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Larimer County

Explore

Alfred M. Bailey Bird Nesting Area
Summit County

Aspen Grove, Spruce-Fir Forest, Lodgepole Pine, Streamside Willow
Learn More