Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Rocky Mountain National Park (Larimer section) - Larimer County
Aliases: Trail Ridge Road (Larimer section), Medicine Bow Curve, Alpine Visitor Center, Endovalley, Bear Lake
Ownership: Federal - NPS
Description: An entire book has been written to describe birding locations within this beautiful, majestic National Park (Roederer 2002). White-tailed Ptarmigan can usually be found in summer in tundra along Trail Ridge Road near Medicine Bow Curve. In summer, Brown-capped Rosy-Finches sometimes frequent the Alpine Visitor Center (look for these elusive birds near the edges of permanent glaciers). In sub-alpine forest, watch for Dusky Grouse. Endovalley is an excellent location for spruce-fir species. Red-naped and Williamson's Sapsuckers prefer lower elevations in Ponderosa Pine forest with good stands of older Quaking Aspen, which provide nest sites. These nest holes may also serve Northern Pygmy-Owl, Northern Saw-Whet and Flammulated Owls (Rashid, 2005). Three-toed Woodpeckers may be found anywhere with dead trees. Picnic areas throughout the park attract corvids including Gray Jays and Clark's Nutcrackers. Black Swifts and Band-tailed Pigeons can be seen high over Bear Lake.

Habitat: Alpine Tundra, Krummholz, Spruce-Fir Forest, Stream, Streamside Willow, Lodgepole Forest, Mountain Meadow, Aspen Grove, Mixed Conifer Forest, Ponderosa Forest, Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Elevation: 7,860 to 14,259 feet
Directions: RMNP is reached from Denver and other Front Range cities via US 36 or US 34. Park entrance fee required. Park map available at all entrance stations.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website: https://www.nps.gov/romo/index.htm






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Larimer County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Rocky Mountain National Park (Larimer section) Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Rocky Mountain National Park (Larimer section)

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Ruby-throated Hummingbird2004-469/7/2004
White-eyed Vireo51-96-65 
Pacific Wren2018-057 06/27/2018
Golden-winged Warbler52-74-707/4/1974
Kentucky Warbler52-96-866/11/1996
Cape May Warbler52-77-325/6/1977
Cape May Warbler52-77-506/12/1977 - 6/14/1977
Pine Warbler2021-006 6 Aug 2021
Townsend's x Black-throated Green Warbler2021-007 20 Sep 2021