Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Spud (Potato) Lake - San Juan County
Aliases: Potato Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This is another good spot for birding in the county and is accessed from the south end of Old Lime Creek Road. At the Spud Lake (Potato Lake) trailhead park and hike the trail up to Spud Lake. It is about a mile hike, but very worthwhile. The ponds across from the parking area can have a few ducks and perhaps a Pied-billed Grebe. The aspen and conifer woods at the lower end of the trail can have warblers and Warbling Vireos, House Wren, flycatchers, kinglets, and chickadees. About halfway there is a spur trail to an overlook. Black Swift is possible here as well as Cooper's Hawk and Northern Goshawk. The steep stream bed to the left of the trail has MacGillivray's Warbler. Just below Spud Lake there is a series of beaver ponds where an Olive-sided Flycatcher can usually be heard singing. The lake itself usually isn't very birdy, but it's a great place to have lunch.

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Aspen Grove, Mixed Conifer Forest, Spruce-Fir Forest, Streamside Willow
Elevation:
Directions: On US 550 about 1 mile north of the southern countyline and just after the first sweeping switchback is the southern end of Old Lime Creek Road. Turn right (east) here and travel about 3 miles to parking area at the trailhead. It is not well marked, but looked for the lilypad covered pond on the right and the trailhead is on the left. There are usually vehicles parked here.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in San Juan County

Explore

Lathrop State Park
Huerfano County

Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Lowland Reservoir, Marsh, Yucca
Learn More