Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Saint Vrain Greenway - Boulder County
Aliases: Golden Ponds Nature Area, Longmont Sewage Treatment Plant, Boulder County Fairgrounds
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This walking and bike trail starts in the west at Golden Ponds Nature Area, a park full of gravel ponds and Russian-olive groves. It can have good numbers of birds, mostly of the citified variety, but goodies have shown up and the place may be worth checking for migrant landbirds and wintering waterfowl. Just across Hover Road to the east are the Boulder County Fairgrounds, which have a couple of ponds of their own, as well as some breeding Osprey.

The central parts of the greenway are pretty urban, but the city has extended the trail east of Main Street almost to the Longmont Sewage Treatment Plant. This has opened up some very nice riverside birding areas that were formerly closed. Unfortunately, the quality of some of the habitats has been diminished by the clearing of brush and the introduction of prairie-dogs. Furthermore, the best area of the creek, just south of the Sewage Treatment Plant, is out-of-bounds. However, the open parkland retains some small ponds and some decent riparian habitat for migrants and breeders. Currently the best place to park is in the parking lot of the strip mall on the west side of Main Street and the south side of the river.

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Lowland Riparian, Stream, Urban/Suburban
Elevation:
Directions: From Boulder, take the Diagonal (CO 119) to Longmont. To get to Golden Ponds and the fairgrounds, turn left (north) onto Hover Road. The fairgrounds are on the right just before (south of) the river. The entrance to Golden Ponds is on the left, just beyond (north of ) the river. To get to the eastern section of the greenway, do not turn onto Hover Road, but stay on CO 199 through the southern part of town all the way to Main Street. Turn left (north) on Main Street and park in the stripmall parking lot on the left (west) side of Main just south of the river.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Boulder County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Saint Vrain Greenway Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Saint Vrain Greenway

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Tufted Duck2011-18 1/17/2011
Varied Thrush2000-1173/14/2000