Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Reservoirs west of Hygiene - Boulder County
Aliases: Burch Lake, McCall Lake, Foothills Reservoir, McCaslin Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The medium-sized Burch Lake and the smaller McCall Lake, both on the south side of CO 66, usually provide mundane birding, but interesting waterfowl have been known to show up. Burch must be scanned from the side of the highway through trees, while McCall is nearly encircled by access roads. Beware exotics in both places. Foothills Reservoir, to the southwest, is large but difficult to scan; your best bet is a pullout in front of a gate at the west end of the bend in Hygiene Road. The nearby McCaslin Lake is the smallest but often the birdiest of this group of reservoirs; look especially for diving ducks and goose flocks in winter.

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Elevation:
Directions: From Longmont, head west on CO 66. Burch Lake and McCall Lake are both on the south side of the highway, Burch about 3 miles west of US 287, just west of 75th Street, and McCall about a mile farther west. To get to the other lakes, turn left (south) on 63rd Street, which flanks the west end of McCall. At the T intersection with Hygiene Road, turn right (west). Ahead you will see the dam of Foothills Reservoir, which you can scan by continuing west along Hygiene Road. To get to McCaslin, turn left (south) before the dam onto CR 41, which curves around the west side of McCaslin about a half mile south of Hygiene Road.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Boulder County

Explore

Yellow Jacket Canyon
Montezuma County

Pinyon/Juniper Forest, Lowland Riparian, Stream
Learn More