Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Allenspark - Boulder County
Aliases: Fawn Brook Inn, Saint Vrain Mountain Trailhead
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This little mountain hamlet has become known as one of the more regular sites in the state for winter flocks of rosy-finches. The Fawn Brook Inn at the south end of town along the CO 7 business loop typically stocks an impressive array of seed feeders that are easily viewed from the road. Flocks of rosies may come in at any time, but are more regular in some winters than others, and are typically most reliable during inclement weather. Other regular feeder visitors include Steller's Jay, Black-capped and Mountain Chickadees, all three species of nuthatch, and all manner of juncos. You may also see Pine and Evening Grosbeaks, Song Sparrow, Pine Siskin, American Goldfinch, and Cassin's Finch. Even Northern Pygmy-Owl and Common Redpoll have been seen here, but they are certainly not to be expected. Birders are welcome to view the feeders, but donations of seed are greatly appreciated.

Take a walk around the rest of town when you are done with the Fawn Brook. Many of the above feeder birds have been seen elsewhere in town, especially at a set of feeders on the north side of Ski Road a few blocks west of the CO 7 business loop. The town and the feeders are worth checking in summer, too, being one of the more regular spots in the county for Band-tailed Pigeon (uncommon to rare), and a fantastic spot to find hummingbirds in late summer, with four species regular. If you are here in summer, you may want to follow Ski Road west of town to its end at the Saint Vrain Mountain Trailhead. This out-of-the-way spot is my favorite trailhead in Boulder County. It provides access to a beautiful trail which follows a small stream through aspen groves, lodgepole forest, flowery mountain meadows, and limber pine forest on its way to ptarmigan country. Butterfly diversity is high here, and the birds aren't bad either. Look for Cassin's Finch and Empidonax flycatchers, among other mountain birds.

Habitat: Mixed Conifer Forest, Aspen Grove, Urban/Suburban, Mountain Meadow, Lodgepole Forest
Elevation:
Directions: From Longmont or Boulder, head west on CO 66 or US 36, respectively, to the town of Lyons. Proceed through downtown Lyons and turn left at the T intersection to stay on CO 7 west, which will take you to Allenspark. Near Allenspark, follow signs for the CO 7 business loop, which will take you straight past the Fawn Brook Inn. From the business loop, you can follow Ski Road (FR 116) approximately 2.5 miles to the trailhead and small parking lot.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Boulder County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Allenspark Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Allenspark

No records returned