Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Holly area - Prowers County
Aliases: Arkansas River State Wildlife Area, Hammit State Wildlife Area
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The town itself, four miles west of Kansas, has great potential for migrants. You might want to start at Gateway Park, which stretches north from US 50 for several blocks, with mature deciduous shade trees the whole way. Another spot to check is the Holly cemetery northeast of town, which has a mix of deciduous and coniferous trees and is a little more isolated.

Just west of town along US 50 are a couple of wet spots which can have ducks and possibly shorebirds in season. One is on the north side of 50, two miles west of town, between CR 32 and CR 33. The other is on the south side of 50, just east of the bridge across the Arkansas River, five miles west of town.

Don't miss the rest area three miles east of town, which has a nice combination of trees and brush. It could produce absolutely anything, but is drastically underbirded.

South of the rest area, where the Arkansas River crosses the state line, is the remote Arkansas River State Wildlife Area (also known as the Hammit State Wildlife Area). The DOW has marked this SWA for decommission, but as of this writing it persists. The riparian habitat here is pretty marginal, but look for Yellow-breasted Chat and Bobwhite and, if you are very lucky, Eastern Meadowlark.

Another area worth checking is the spot where CO 89 crosses the Arkansas River just south of town, and the areas to the east on the south side of the river. A small population of Lesser Prairie-chicken may persist near here, but the chances of seeing one are slim. Eastern Meadowlarks have also been reported from this area (as was the first state record of Pyrrhuloxia!), so keep eyes and ears open.

Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Park/Cemetery, Lowland Riparian, Stream, Grassland/Prairie, Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Elevation:
Directions: Holly is along US 50 four miles west of the Kansas border. To get to the cemetery, head north on 1st Avenue (CR 35) on the east end of town a quarter mile and turn right (east) onto CR FF.2. The cemetery is at the end of this road. To get to the Arkansas River SWA, go all the way east on US 50 to the state line and turn south on CR 39. Follow this road through several twists and turns as it winds down towards the river, about 1.5 miles away. Do not attempt the trip if the road is wet.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Prowers County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Holly area Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Holly area

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
American Black Duck8-93-312/27/1992
Alder Flycatcher#364556/1/1908
Alder Flycatcher#28705/22/1913
Carolina Wren42-88-379/2/1988 - 1/4/1989
Wood Thrush#26295/12/1913
Swainson's Warbler#28065/12/1913
Cape May Warbler2021-027 6 May 2021
Blackburnian Warbler52-88-399/2/1988
Pyrrhuloxia56-89-5312/17/1989