Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Georgia Pass Road - Park County
Aliases: Michigan Creek Campground, Teter State Wildlife Area
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The aspen and willow habitats along the lower stretches of this road can be excellent for sapsuckers and the other cavity-nesting birds (bluebirds, swallows, and possibly small owls), as well as Empidonax flycatchers. The willows are a good place to look for breeding Veery. Up the road is the Michigan Creek Campground, another good place for willow birds, and beyond it the spruce-fir forests can be productive for Three-toed Woodpecker, among other high-elevation specialties. The nearby Teter State Wildlife Area has more wetland willow habitat.

Habitat: Mountain Meadow, Streamside Willow, Aspen Grove, Stream, Spruce-Fir Forest
Elevation:
Directions: From the hamlet of Jefferson, about five miles southwest of Kenosha Pass, head northwest on CR 35. In three miles, bear right onto FR 400 (CR 54) to get to Michigan Creek Campground and Georgia Pass. To get to Teter SWA, stay on CR 35 for a couple more miles as it loops back around towards US 285 again.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Park County

Explore

Trail Ridge Road (Grand County section)
Grand County

Lodgepole Forest; Spruce-Fir Forest; Alpine Tundra
Learn More