Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Ordway - Crowley County
Aliases: Conestoga Park, Ordway Reservoir State Wildlife Area
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The largest town in Crowley County is also probably the best for birding purposes. There are a surprising number of large trees in town, including many in Conestoga Park. Eurasian Collared-Dove has been seen here, one of the few locations it is regular in Crowley County, and the park has Mississippi Kite in summer.

Ordway Reservoir State Wildlife Area, just north of town, has a pond worth checking for waterbirds and some trees along the north shore and around the west end which could attract migrants.

Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Park/Cemetery, Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Elevation:
Directions: Ordway is at the junction of CO 71 and CO 96 about ten miles north of Rocky Ford. Conestoga Park is on the west side of Main north of downtown. The Ordway Reservoir SWA is on the west side of CO 71 about two miles north of the intersection with CO 96.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Crowley County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Ordway Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Ordway

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Short-billed Gull2008-142 12/17/2008
Neotropic Cormorant2011-94 6/24/2011
Philadelphia Vireo2022-018 8 Oct 2022