Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Beecher Island area - Yuma County
Aliases: Simmons State Wildlife Area
Ownership: Private (see directions for access)
Description: The Beecher Island Battleground, a National Historic Site, is on private land that permits public access. The site contains a memorial, an informational display, a beautiful picnic area in the middle of mature riverbottom cottonwoods, and a one-mile nature trail through native sandsage prairie, river bluffs, and trees. The Arikaree River bottom mostly lacks underbrush, but some junipers around the buildings provide cover, and the tall trees are likely to host woodpeckers, nuthatches, owls and migrant passerines in season. Keep an eye and an ear out for Northern Bobwhite and possibly Northern Cardinal.

Downstream, another stretch of the Arikaree can be accessed via Simmons State Wildlife Area just east of Beecher Island. The forest here is much less dense, although there are some medium-sized willows worth checking. To the south, the SWA stretches far into the sandsage bluffs. It is seasonally closed.

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Grassland/Prairie, Yucca
Elevation:
Directions: From US 36 a few miles west of the Kansas line, drive north on CR LL about 10 miles to Beecher Island Battleground, on the west side of the road and the north side of the Arikaree River. To get to Simmons State Wildlife Area, head north from Beecher Island a little over a mile to CR 22 and turn right (east). Follow CR 22 two miles to where it turns south and crosses the Arikaree; the parking lot for the SWA is on the east side of the road and the south side of the river.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions: Battlefield site
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Yuma County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Beecher Island area Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Beecher Island area

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Alder Flycatcher2016-11025 May 2016