Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Brighton - Adams County
Aliases: Veterans Park, Getz Nature Area, Morgan-Smith Nature Area, Kenneth Mitchell Park, Elmwood Cemetery
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This town near Barr Lake has a few birding spots. Arguably the best is Veterans Park on the South Platte River, which is contiguous with the Getz and Morgan-Smith Nature Areas. The resulting open space contains some mature riparian cottonwood forest worth exploring at all seasons. The parking lot is on the north side of CO 7 on the east side of the river, but some land on the west side of the river is part of the park complex also. Access to this portion is at the northwest corner of the CO 7 bridge.

About a mile south of Veterans Park, a nice big gravel pit lake flanks Kenneth Mitchell Park to the west. Look for diving ducks here in the colder months.

Another mile or so south is Elmwood Cemetery, home to a nice selection of mature conifers that have attracted winter goodies like Bushtit and Bohemian Waxwing in the past and have potential for migrants as well.

At the southeast corner of Bridge Street (160th Avenue) and Telluride, a mile or so west of I-76, is a small housing development pond which doesn't look like much, but can hold a decent number and variety of diving ducks in season.

Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Park/Cemetery, Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Stream, Lowland Riparian
Elevation:
Directions: Brighton is north and east of Denver along CO 7, mostly between US 85 and I-76. To get to Veterans Park from US 85, turn west onto CO 7 and proceed a short distance to the parking lot on the right (north) side just before the South Platte River. To get to the reservoir in Kenneth Mitchell Park, from US 85 one mile south of CO 7, turn west onto Bromley Lane. Stay on the road as it curves around to the left, then take a right onto Mockingbird Street, then an immediate left onto Kinglet Court. To get to Elmwood Cemetery, from US 85 and Bromley Lane, go west to Platte River Boulevard and turn left (south). This road becomes Brighton Road, which runs right past the cemetery on its west side.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Adams County

Explore

Lake Cheraw
Otero County

Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Learn More