Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Sand Creek Greenway - Adams County
Aliases: Star K Ranch Open Space, Morrison Nature Center
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Map. The Adams County section of the Sand Creek Greenway contains some very nice habitat, mostly mature riparian forest with a decent smattering of thicker second-growth cottonwoods. Red-bellied Woodpecker and American Woodcock have shown up here, and the place has potential for some excellent landbirding, particularly in migration. West-end parking is at Sand Creek Park, which has some scattered trees and ponds along with respectable creekside tangles towards its east end. East-end parking is at the Morrison Nature Center between Airport Boulevard and Chambers Road; the good habitat extends west almost a mile to Sable and east about a half-mile through the Star K Ranch Open Space almost to Airport. The greenway trail connects west to Bluff Lake Nature Center in Denver County and on beyond, eventually connecting with the South Platte Greenway system. The High Line Canal crosses the Star K property at its southern boundary, but it is nearly unvegetated along this stretch.

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Stream
Elevation:
Directions: To get to Sand Creek Park, from I-70 exit 281 in east Denver, head south on Peoria approximately half a mile to Sand Creek. The park is on the left (east). To get to the Morrison Nature Center and Star K Ranch, from I-70 exit 283 in east Denver, head south on Chambers Road a little less than a mile to Smith Road (stoplight). Turn left (east) onto Smith and drive approximately one half-mile to the Nature Center access road on the right (south), which does not have a street sign. Look for a couple of small signs for the Nature Center and Star K Ranch.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Adams County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Sand Creek Greenway Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Sand Creek Greenway

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
American Woodcock2005-1 1/2/2005