Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Jim Baker Reservoir and nearby ponds - Adams County
Aliases: Lake Sangraco
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Jim Baker Reservoir is the focus of a nice park jointly operated by Adams County and the City of Westminster. A footpath encircles the lake, which is rather deep and steep-sided but has an okay patch of marsh along the west side. The northwest portion of the shore has a decent patch of trees and underbrush which is probably worth a check for migrating landbirds. The footpath around the reservoir can be rather busy, however. The lake is visible from its northeast corner, along Lowell Boulevard, but there is no access from the east. However, the small Lake Sangraco and the nameless pond just north of it can be scanned from this stretch of Lowell.

Half a mile southwest of Jim Baker, a decently ducky gravel pond (complete with exotics) can be scanned from Ralston Road just east of its intersection with Sheridan, a hundred yards north of the Sheridan exit off I-76. Right in front of this pond, Ralston splits into two streets; the left one, which becomes 58th Avenue, curves around the lake to the north and east and dead-ends at Tennyson, right in front of a tiny tree-lined gravel pit on the southeast corner of Tennyson and 58th which is best scanned from the north.

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Urban/Suburban, Marsh
Elevation:
Directions: From I-76 exit 3, go north on Federal Boulevard about one mile to 64th Avenue. Turn left (west) on 64th and go about three quarters of a mile to Tennyson. Turn left (south) on Tennyson. The parking lot is on the east side of Tennyson about a half mile south of 64th.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Adams County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Jim Baker Reservoir and nearby ponds Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Jim Baker Reservoir and nearby ponds

No records returned