Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible South Platte Greenway Gravel Pits (north section) - Adams County
Aliases: Adams County Regional Park
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This covers the gravel pits along the South Platte corridor between Adams County Regional Park and Brighton. The first ponds worth mentioning are in the Adams County Regional Park, on the north side of Henderson (a.k.a. 124th Avenue) just west of the South Platte River. You can scan the majority of this water from Henderson, or you can enter the park to avoid missing a single duck.

Across the river from the Regional Park is a very decent little duck pond on the east side of Brighton Road which is best scanned by heading east a short ways on 126th Avenue to the dead end. Possibilities here include all diving ducks as well as grebes and cormorants.

A little further north are two more gravel pit ponds on the west side of Brighton Road, one just south and the other just north of E-470. Both are scannable from the side of the road; the north pond is significantly larger, but also significantly farther away. This pond is just north of 136th Avenue. By going east on 136th and then south on US 85, you can scan four more good-sized gravel pits on the west side of the highway: one immediately north of E-470, one immediately south of it, one 0.5 miles south, and the other a full mile south.

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Elevation:
Directions: From I-76 exit 12, head north on US 85 towards Brighton. From US 85, turn left (west) onto 124th Avenue (CO 22), which becomes Henderson Road after crossing Brighton Road in about a half mile. To get to the regional park, continue west on Henderson Road a half mile or so to the park entrance on the right. To reach the other ponds mentioned in this section, turn right (north) on Brighton Road.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Adams County

Explore

Culebra Creek
Costilla County

Wet Meadow
Learn More