Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area - Adams County
Aliases: Rosebud Park
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Smashed up against I-76 in the middle of the city, this section of the Clear Creek Greenway has surprising potential. Lowell Ponds SWA, on the west side of Lowell, has numerous small ponds, extensive willow and teasel scrub, and some larger trees and small groves. Check the brushy hillside south of the southmost pond for skulking migrants. The best riparian habitat is at the west end of the property, 1/3 mile west of the parking lot, just east of Tennyson (which has limited street parking).

Rosebud Park, immediately opposite the SWA, has no ponds but more trees. The stretch of the Clear Creek trail from here east 1/3 mile to Federal is one of the most thickly wooded sections of the greenway, and worth checking for both migrant and resident landbirds.

Habitat: Lake/Pond/Reservoir, Lowland Riparian, Marsh
Elevation:
Directions: From I-70 westbound: at exit 271B, take Lowell Boulevard north about one mile to Lowell Ponds SWA and Rosebud Park, which are opposite one another along Lowell just south of the South Platte River and the I-76 interchange. From I-70 eastbound: at exit 272, take Federal Boulevard north and take a left on 55th Place. This residential road winds a half-mile west to Lowell, meeting that street just a few feet south of the SWA and the park. From I-76: at exit 3, take Federal Boulevard south a short distance to 55th Place.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Adams County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area

No records returned