Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Northwest Open Space - Adams County
Aliases: Oscar Arnold Nature Preserve, Windburn Park, Thornton Water Treatment Plant
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This park surrounds a small but dense migrant-trap thicket known as the Oscar Arnold Nature Preserve, which is on the south side of 112th a half-mile west of Pecos. South of the thicket is a medium-sized cattail marsh surrounded by weedy fields. If you drive into the Northwest Open Space parking lot (access road just west of the thicket), you can scan one of the holding ponds for the Thornton Water Treatment Plant. The Farmer's Highline Canal trail runs through this area, though the habitat along this stretch is pretty marginal.

Just east of Huron and south of 112th is Windburn Park, with two tiny ponds surrounded by some trees and brush that might be worth a visit on hopping migration days.

Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Lake/Pond/Reservoir, Marsh, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt
Elevation:
Directions: From I-25 exit 221, head west on 104th Avenue half a mile to Huron Street. Turn right (north) on Huron and proceed one mile north to 112th Avenue. Turn left (west) and go one half mile to Pecos. The Northwest Open Space is on the southwest corner of Pecos and 112th. The Oscar Arnold Nature Preserve is immediately adjacent to 112th on the south side about a quarter mile west of Pecos. The entrance road to the Northwest Open Space complex parking lot heads south from 112th a short distance west of the Nature Preserve.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Adams County

Explore

Animas River
La Plata County

Lowland Riparian, Stream
Learn More