Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Poudre River Trail (71st Ave to 95th Ave) - Weld County
Aliases: 85th Avenue Gravel Pit, Siebring Reservoir
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The River Trail here, especially between 85th and 95th Avenues, spends a lot of time away from the river, but allows scanning of some worthwhile gravel pit reservoirs. The 85th Avenue Gravel Pit is attractive to mergansers and to geese, as is the larger Siebring Reservoir just to the west. Bald Eagles have nested along this section of the creek, within the closed area.

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Lowland Riparian
Elevation:
Directions: From US 85 just north of Greeley, take the 11th Avenue exit and follow 11th south back along the highway to O Street. Turn right (west) on O. Follow O to 71st or 83rd Avenue and turn left (south), crossing the river, and look for trail access. To get to the 95th Avenue access, from the 83rd Avenue access continue west on CR 62 to 95th Avenue. Some of the reservoirs can be scanned from CR 62 if you are in a hurry.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Weld County

Explore

Laramie River Road
Larimer County

Sagebrush, Aspen Grove, Mountain Meadow, Wet Meadow, Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Spruce-Fir Forest, Streamside Willow
Learn More