Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Frederick Reservoir and Recreation Area - Weld County
Aliases: Frank Milavec Memorial Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This lake is medium-large but relatively deep and rocky-shored. It tends to be more attractive to diving ducks than dabblers, and has turned up the occasional scoter, Long-tailed Duck, and loon. It also often hosts vast numbers of geese during winter. The water here often remains open later in season than expected due to the large number of roosting geese.
        Along the west shore are some easily accessible trees, including a thin line of tall cottonwoods along a marshy canal and a couple of thicker groves. A nice little marsh lies at the northeast corner of the property. Sometimes, these scrubby areas can have good numbers of sparrows and small warbler flocks. Swamp Sparrow has been found in the marshy areas. The large numbers of Eurasian Collared-Doves in the area also make this spot better-than-expected for raptors.
        Formerly, there were sewage ponds across the street, just north of the Safeway. These are dried up, but some of the golf course ponds are visible and are worth a check for dabblers and geese.
        Weedy areas with scattered Russian Olives to the south of the actual recreation area often have sparrow flocks, with occasional birds of interest such as Harris's Sparrow, winter Green-tailed Towhee, and Gray-headed Junco having been found here


Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt, Marsh
Elevation:
Directions: From the CO 52 exit off I-25 (exit 235), go east one mile to CR 11. Turn left (north) and go one mile to CR 18. Turn right (east) and continue one mile to CR 13. Turn left (north). The parking lot for the reservoir is on the left across from the shopping center.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Weld County

Explore

Trail Ridge Road (Grand County section)
Grand County

Lodgepole Forest; Spruce-Fir Forest; Alpine Tundra
Learn More