Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Westerly Wetlands - Denver County
Aliases: Westerly Creek Dam
Ownership: City
Description: The Westerly Creek Dam is a suprisingly large flood control structure in the Lowry neighborhood of Denver. Behind the dam is an extensive permanent cattail marsh. It is the best place in the county to see White-faced Ibis and Yellow-headed Blackbird in season. It's also a good spot for grebes, phalaropes, swallows, and sparrows. It has potential for Sora, Great-tailed Grackle, and American Bittern. Viewing from atop the dam is much easier with a scope.

It can also be worth checking out Great Lawn Park just to the north for sparrows in migration or geese in winter. At the far north end of the park is another, more closely approachable cattail marsh.

Habitat: Marsh, prairie, creek, suburban park
Elevation:
Directions: At intersection of Lowry Blvd. and Fairmount Drive.

From I-70, take Exit 278 (Quebec St.) and follow Quebec St. south for about 3 miles. Turn left on E. Lowry Blvd. Go right at the roundabout (onto Fairmount Dr.) then the next left onto Sports Blvd. Park in any of the spaces. Trails up to the dam are on your right.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Denver County

Explore

Rifle Gap Reservoir and State Park to Three Forks
Garfield County

Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Reservoir
Learn More